YMCA SOUTHAMPTON

YMCA SOUTHAMPTON
Fairthorne Manor
SO30 2GH Southampton - Curbridge
Hampshire England

Official Data

Official Name
YMCA FAIRTHORNE GROUP
Reg. office address
BUGLE HOUSE, 53 BUGLE STREET, SO14 2LF, SOUTHAMPTON, Hampshire
Company Number
04336719
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
YMCA FAIRTHORNE GROUP LTD.
SOUTH EAST HAMPSHIRE YMCA
SIC Code
96090 - Other service activities not elsewhere classified
Date of Incorporation
10 Dec 2001
Company Type
PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)

Description

We are the largest voluntary provider of safe, secure and affordable supported housing for young people in England. Every night, over 7, 000 young people stay at a YMCA in 250 communities throughout England. The type of help we offer varies from community to community, but our aim is always the same; to provide services that enable young people to grow and develop in every aspect of their lives.YMCA youth workers are qualified and dedicated professionals who work to ensure that every young person feels they have a place to belong, where their voice can be heard and where they are valued and respected. We help young people develop essential social, personal and vocational skills. We offer a range of support to families, including childcare services, holiday clubs, respite for young carers, before and after school activities, support for those at risk of exclusion from school, family mediation and parenting programmes.

  1. Donate
  2. Events
  3. News
  4. Shop

Keywords:
Personal Services, Charities, Charity Organizations, Public & Government Services, Outdoors
Services
charity, homeless accommodation
YMCA SOUTHAMPTON is listed in the following categories:
Add images

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for YMCA SOUTHAMPTON!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
CYLEX Quote Requests
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby YMCA branches

  1. George Williams House
    SO14 0LG  Southampton
  2. Y m C a
    18.86 mi
    Winchester House
    PO37 6HU  Shanklin
  3. YMCA
    23.31 mi
    Street
    GU29 0AF  Midhurst
  4. Eastrop Way
    RG21 4QD  Basingstoke
  5. Jameson Road
    BH9 2QD  Bournemouth